Monday, January 25, 2010

Fashion Icon of the Week

The votes have been counted, and our Fashion Icon this week is Thandie Newton. She'll be featured all week on Snapshot Fashion.


 
 
 

Birth name: Thandiwe Ajdewa Newton
Date of birth: November 6, 1972
Family life: Thandie is has been married to Ol Parker since 1998. The couple has two children together.
From dancing to acting: She enrolled in London's Art Educational School, where she studied modern dance. However, a back injury forced her to quit dancing. This led to her auditioning for films.


source
imgs

3 comments:

Cafe Fashionista said...

She is so incredibly gorgeous; and I am in love with that first picture - there's something so rich about gold and bronze hues!! :)

MissNeira said...

She is so classy, I love it
that lace dress is breathtaking

AH said...

love the black dress with the lace detailing.. so beautiful!